?

Log in

ATTENTION - Everybody Wang Chung Tonight [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Bad 80's music is, like, Awesome!

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

ATTENTION [Dec. 7th, 2005|05:52 pm]
Bad 80's music is, like, Awesome!

bad80smusic

[songs4beave]
[mood |dirtydirty]
[music |Uhh *looks through music for 80s* Nena- 99 Red Luft Balloons]

Ok, guess what came on in Borders on... Monday? Tuesday? Or Sunday maybe...

HUNGRY EYES, DO DO DO DO DO DO DO I'VE GOT, HUNGRY EYES...

Image hosted by Photobucket.com

Does anyone know just how much I was laughing? I was on my own. Gawsh dang it! Wish you'd been there, Aish!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: addictioniskey
2005-12-07 08:56 am (UTC)
That is WAY too awesome!!! That movie was so good!!! I have that song somewhere. I listen to it all the time!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: songs4beave
2005-12-07 11:07 am (UTC)
Haha you dork!



(That's a good thing)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: addictioniskey
2005-12-08 12:03 pm (UTC)
It's in with 'White Wedding' and 'I Touch Myself'. I have an 80's playlist! Hehehe. That is such a coincidence that you called me a dork. I've been watching Freaks & Geeks, and dork is a commonly used word. Mostly used in bad context, but I forgive you!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: songs4beave
2005-12-08 01:05 pm (UTC)
Heck yes! Those songs are both the shit. I love the word dork! It's the word I use when beautiful people wear terrible old man glasses, and instances such as.
BEHOLD: The dorkness
Almost as beautiful as you and your love of dorky 80s music (and mine, duh).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: addictioniskey
2005-12-08 01:10 pm (UTC)
Yeah. There is also 'Total Eclipse of the Heart' (Of course) and 'Do you really want to hurt me?' and 'Everybody have fun tonight' (duh) and 'True' and 'Car Wash'. It's so fabulous!

Yes, I am a dork. I am proud of that, mostly because it's such an awesome word!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: songs4beave
2005-12-08 01:12 pm (UTC)
Oh I know. It's all so... gah. Gah is the only word for it. Gah is so my word of the moment!

GAH TO THE 80s!

Dork dork dork dork... I'd like to see you in those glasses. *growl*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: addictioniskey
2005-12-08 01:16 pm (UTC)
Gah is pretty awesome. It's a very 'fangirl' kinda word. Lots of internet people use Gah when talking of old LoVe moments. Hehehehe.

I don't want to destroy my cred more than I already have! But come to think of it...My cred may IMPROVE...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: songs4beave
2005-12-08 01:21 pm (UTC)
Hehe I like fangirl words. They are chuckle-worthy. I especially enjoy 'squee' which is actually more like 'SQUEEEEEEEE!!!!' Gah is very LoVe;)

The glasses will improve the cred *inches glasses towards Aish's eyes*... C'mooooooon!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: addictioniskey
2005-12-08 01:24 pm (UTC)
Yeah, "SQEEEEEEE!" Is pretty awesome! I say it in my head on a regular basis. It just suits that feeling so well! The warm fuzzy feeling you get with romantic moments, you know.

If you had the glasses, I'd wear them. I promise!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: songs4beave
2005-12-08 01:28 pm (UTC)
I SO know the feeling! *dies of fandanglingly yummisomeness*

Oh my Tay, serious? Now I'm going to go and steal them from him room! AND RAPE HIM IN HIS SLEEP!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: addictioniskey
2005-12-08 01:36 pm (UTC)
Oh, I know!!!! I die on a regular basis. Fanfiction is really terrible. It gets all my hopes up...

Do you know how much I cracked up when I read that?! That was awesomely random!!! And I swear, if you get me some old people glasses, I'll wear them!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: songs4beave
2005-12-08 01:58 pm (UTC)
Fanfiction... ohh, so mean! Fanfiction is love!

Oh you know I'd do that! I have to find an exact replica. Accepr no cheap imitations! 'Twill be the very same pair!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: addictioniskey
2005-12-08 02:00 pm (UTC)
Fanfiction is LoVe is more like it!

Excellent. I'll be waiting! I will look so damned HOT you'll never recognise me!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: songs4beave
2005-12-08 02:03 pm (UTC)
Well... not always!

Your already beautiful eyes will be magnified! YES! YES!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)